Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Statement

We respect the privacy rights of visitors to our Website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content including but without limitation our business partners' products and services (refer as "Services"). We endeavour to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "PDPO") . By providing your personal data to us, you agree to below listed Privacy Policy.
The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.


Purpose of collection and use of personal data

You do not need to supply any personal data in order to access our Website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with better Services. You may decline to provide your personal data, but in such case we may not be able to deliver full Services to you. By submitting your personal data you agree to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.
We may use all personal data provided from you for:
verifying your information and your accounts provided to us;
using your provided information to fulfill the Services to you;
conducting information verification and credit checks;
executing payment instructions or collecting outstanding payments from you in relation to the provision of the Services;
order processing, billing and fulfilment;
enabling us to store your personal data so you do not have to re-enter it each time you purchase a product;
directing digital or telephone promotion of the Services;
catering services for you;
performing research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis;
making recommendations our goods and services to you;
using your information for better customer services;
using for complaints or enquiries or any claims filed by you;
fraud prevention and detection;
auditing purposes.

Types of Personal Data Collected

Types of personal data collected by us may include but not limited to:
identifying and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;
your business information such as company name and title;
your financial account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts;
your household income range, and personal interest;
IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device.

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal data

We does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by us will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for us to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for us to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):
Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations;
Our associated companies, business partners, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sales and marketing, administration or provision of the Services;
Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and
Banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.
Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.
All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place.
All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.
If you purchase our business partners' products or services, your personal data will be transferred to that business partner and your personal data will be used, processed and stored in accordance with that business partner's privacy policy, which is outside our control. Please refer to the relevant privacy policy of our business partner.

Transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong

If necessary, we may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

Retention of personal data

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data to send you news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers and we require your consent for that purpose. We may contact you by email, in-app notifications, social media, text/picture/video message or mail .
Your name, email address, contact address, social media contact, date of birth, products and services portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, content viewing habits and personal interests held by us may be used by us in direct marketing of the Services and the products or services offered by our business partners.
We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consents (which include an indication of no objection) for the purpose. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us or our marketing partners, you can opt out at any time by emailing us at info@olanda-int.com. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data as soon as practicable.
Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on our website to:
recognize you whenever you visit this website;
obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet;
keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;
carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;
target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;
make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable;
enable tighter security.
The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.
If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data access and correction

You can contact us any time through email ( info@olanda-int.com ) to verify or correct your personal information. A small fee may be payable as allowed by the PDPO.
In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of those changes.

Privacy policy

Olanda International respects the privacy of anyone who uses the company’s website or participates in Olanda International’s activities or registers to use Olanda International’s services or online content, including but not limited to the products and services of our partners (hereinafter referred to as “services”). Hidden right. We will do our best to ensure that the personal data collected, transmitted, stored and used will be processed in accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" (hereinafter referred to as the "Ordinance"), Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. If you provide us with personal information, you are deemed to agree to this privacy policy.

The term "personal data" has the meaning explained in the Ordinance.

Purpose and purpose of collecting personal data

You do not need to provide any personal information to browse or use this page. When you participate in Olanda International activities or register to use our services or online content, we will collect your personal information to enable us to provide services to you. You can refuse to provide us with personal information, but in this case, we may not be able to provide services to you. By providing your personal information, you agree to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.
The personal data collected by Olanda International from you may be used for the following purposes (including but not limited to):
Identifies your identity and any accounts you have opened to provide services for you to verify your identity and/or conduct credit checks for you to process service-related payment instructions or collect arrears. Processing orders, billing and fulfilling orders for this website to store you Personal information, so as to avoid the need to re-enter relevant information every time you purchase products or update insurance products. Directly promote our services. Design the required services for you. Perform market research, statistical analysis and behavior analysis. Customer data analysis and analysis of your shopping preferences Recommend to you to design our company’s website and content for our services or products or services that you are interested in, to cater to your specific preferences, to provide you with customer service, to handle your complaints and account inquiries, to claim against the company or any party, and/or Litigation prevention and fraud prevention audit purposes

Types of personal data collected

The personal data collected by Olanda International may include but is not limited to:
Your personal data and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, ID number, phone number, social media link, email address, residential address, mailing address and/or billing address;
Your business information, such as company name and job title;
Your account information, such as the first and last 4 digits of your credit card account number or user account number;
Your household income and personal interests; and your computer or mobile device's IP address, real-time location information, browser settings, browsing history and/or other information recorded on the Internet

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal information

Unless you obtain your written consent, Olanda International will not use your personal data and contact information to conduct transactions for profit. The personal data collected and held by Olanda International about you will be treated confidentially; however, if it is necessary to perform legal responsibilities in accordance with the provisions or requirements of the law, or provide services to you, or perform the original purpose of collecting personal data or a directly related purpose , The company may disclose such information to the following persons (regardless of whether they are in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong):
Competent courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government statutory or regulatory agencies, agencies, or organizations of the company’s contact companies, partners, participating in service sales and marketing or administration, or sellers, contractors, and agents that provide goods/services Or any other service provider who is responsible for the confidentiality of the company, including company group members, information technology consultants, data processing contractors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, banks, financial institutions, and insurance companies that have promised to keep such information confidential , Credit card issuing company or debt collection service company Any questions, comments, suggestions or information sent by you or posted on our website or any part of the website, except personal information, are treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information The form is provided voluntarily to the company. We have the right to use, copy, disclose, transmit, publish and/or publish such information in other places, including but not limited to providing such information for the development and promotion of services and to meet the needs of customers. To any contact company.
We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data we hold are stored in a reliable, safe and secure place.
We will try our best to keep all personal data collected confidential. However, please understand that it is impossible for us to guarantee the security of the transmitted data.
If you purchase goods or services from our partners, your personal data will be sent to the partners and your personal data will be used, processed and retained in accordance with the partners' privacy policies. This is beyond our control. For details, please refer to the partner's privacy policy.

Transfer of personal data to places outside Hong Kong

If necessary in operation, the company will transfer personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to achieve the purpose of collecting such data, or for purposes directly related to it. Any related data transfer will comply with the regulations and restrictions.

Retention of personal data

If you choose or provide a user identification code, password or any other information as part of the security program, you must treat this information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
Unless the law requires Olanda International to keep your personal data for a specific period of time, we will only keep the personal data until the original purpose of collecting the personal data is achieved, or the purpose directly related to it.

Direct promotion

Olanda International may use the personal data collected from you to send messages, offers, promotions and market quotations. In this regard, the company needs to obtain your consent. We can contact you via email, mobile application notifications, social media links, text/image/video messages or emails.
The company holds your name, contact address, social media links, product and service portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, and personal interests. The company can use relevant information to directly promote our services and our business partners Products and services.
We originally intended to use the personal data collected from you for direct marketing purposes. In this regard, the company needs to obtain your consent. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us and our partners, you can send us an email to info@olanda-int.com at any time. After receiving your notification, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes as soon as possible, and will not charge you for this.

Use cookies

A COOKIES file is a small text file that is stored on your computer (or other electronic device) when you enter the company's web pages and mobile applications. We use "cookies" files on this page to:
Recognize your identity when you browse this webpage and mobile applications to obtain information about your preferences, access and browsing behavior, online activities and Internet usage. Continue to track the items stored in your shopping basket and assist you in the checkout procedures Conduct research and statistical analysis to help us improve our services, better understand the requirements and interests of visitors and visitors, provide advertisements tailored to your personal interests, and more effectively carry out promotions and advertising plans for us, business partners and advertisers to make your online activities More efficient, better experience and tighter security measures

The information we obtain using cookies files may not contain your personal information. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices (such as IP address, browser settings, browsing history and/or other Internet log information), it may not be able to identify you. Since non-personal data is mixed with personal data, we treat the data as personal data in terms of privacy policy. Under certain circumstances, we may collect your personal information, but it must be voluntarily provided by you by completing an online form, or when you purchase goods or use services on our web and mobile applications.
If you do not allow the use of COOKIES files, you can make adjustments on the Internet browser and electronic devices. If you disable the COOKIES file, you know that you may not be able to use certain functions of our web pages and mobile applications.

link

This website may contain links to other websites and web pages. You understand that when you leave our website, other websites are out of our control. Therefore, we cannot provide privacy protection for any personal data you provide to any other websites, and these websites are not regulated by this privacy policy. You should be cautious and read the privacy policy of the website you link to from our company's website.

Access and correction of personal data

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or wish to view or correct your personal information, you can email to info@olanda-int.com contact us. According to the regulations, we may charge you a small fee for the relevant requirements.
In any case, if there is any inconsistency or inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.
We will update this privacy policy from time to time without notice. You should check the latest version from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the relevant changes.

Pre-loader